YOU CAN’T HAVE IT BOTH WAYS

ROBERT & SARAH MCKEE JAMISON OF PHILADELPHIA

You can’t have it both ways! You can’t tell me that Robert and Sarah were married in Ireland, but Robert and Sarah were born in the colonies. You can’t tell me that Robert was a son of John and Abigail(Carter) Jameson of Boston, later Stonington, CT. You can’t tell me that John married Rosanna Irwin and that he was a brother of William Jameson of Maine, whose father was the William Jameson of 1689 Londonderry fame. Was John Jameson a polygamist? Was Miss Carter and Miss Irwin in the same household cranking out kids and really! Could they have been one year and eleven years old, resp., when they started their first pregnancies? I suppose this may be true if you believe in God, and I do. But really, in the normal scheme of things a one year old having a baby!?

I really do try to ignore these tree combinations that occur in too many family histories.  I recently stumbled across another one the other day where a John Jameson is shown to have married first, Rachel Opdyke, and secondly, Margaret White. His second wife had the son, Robert Jamison, who married Sarah McKee. How can that be!? Margaret White was the wife of James Jameson of Essex co., VA.

Then, there is the Robert Jemison, b. 1720 in County Antrim, Ireland, who was married in 1740, Ireland to Sarah McKee, then baptized in 1756, Dublin all the while they’re having kids in Pennsylvania, yet residing in Londonderry, Ireland at the same time. Robert Jr. was born in 1749, Philadelphia. Robert Jemison Sr. died six years later in Bucks Co., PA, but he was in Ireland until 1796. By that time in my life, I’d be pretty settled down. Oh, did I tell you he was an Elder, October 1794, at the Neshaminy Presbyterian Church in Bucks county!? I didn’t! To top it all off like the cherry on a hot fudge sundae, a researcher uses a source from Select Births and Baptism of Ireland showing that Robert Jemison Sr., was a son of John and Ann Jamison. Wait! Wait a minute, here. She’s got John and Abigail(Carter) Jamison as Robert Sr.’s parents. Now I’m really confused. Each of these researchers shown on Ancestry.com’s Family Trees section has their followers as well. Sources be darned! Ohhhh….I want to use that other “D” word instead.

I point all this out not to destroy the intelligence of some probably very fine folks here who are actively involved in their origins, but to promote common sense about what is being wrought out there. This type of research is becoming prevalent without sources and when there are sources it refers you to ten different equally-the-same Ancestry.com trees(I’m including all the services that provide record sources, here). We need more presumptive thought regarding our family ancestors. Why would anyone spend money just to copy another family’s ancestry? Perhaps it’s just easier in a very busy world we live in. I suppose. I spend $300.00 a year for genealogy record services. Even with our pensions and my social security that’s a goodly sum to justify. I’m not complaining. However, what’s the rationale? Why is James Jemison, according to another digger of truth, got him married to Abigail Carter? Huh!? So James was, what?, 59 years old when he and Abigail got hitched and had son, Robert(who married Sarah McKee) when he was 70? Works for me. And where did James come from, anyway? Anybody know?

When I originally commence looking into Jamison and McKee, I recall that I did not add the connection of sons Arthur, Thomas and Robert as the three men of the same name in North Carolina. I did this purposely because I just did not have enough qualifying evidence at the time to do so. Looking on the genealogy Internet sites, now, I see almost everyone has since done that. Where are the sources? You just can’t always use U.S. and International Marriage records to indicate proof of marriage. That source covets family trees that you may be taking data from anyways.

I like to vent. It helps me to marshall my thoughts together. Venting helps to put closure on that impity(you won’t find this in the dictionary(imp-pit-ty)) feeling of outrage. Seems to me, that all these genealogy-based subscription sites could get a handle on these trees and tell their customers, “No sources, no display.” Why foul up someone else’s virgin mind with prefab influences that will only railroad you onto the wrong tracks? Does anyone feel that Rootsmagic, Legacy Family tree, Reunion, Ancestry and MyHeritage, who allow their clients to upload their trees to the web, bear some responsibility in controlling their customer’s data? And that’s a very good question to poll to leave you with.

(C) Copyright 2016 The Jameson Perspective(TJP/SMJ)

Advertisements

Who’s Your Daddy

 

TOC

Figure 1: Jamesons of Maine Chart
Figure 2: Family Migration Map
Index:

      Last year I was asked to look into the family tree of William and Martha Jameson of the Jamesons of Maine and as a result I deduced some particulars that will probably bring up more questions then answers. But that’s life isn’t it!? We tend to muddle around in the dark until some fresh new insight is exhibited upon the topic we’re interested in. So many of the trees on ancestry are lacking in sources that I focused on research in this area to help clear up some thoughts.

Alexander vs John Alexander
Figure 1

     The question was: Is Alexander Jameson of Appleton, Maine(1) who married Nancy Packard, the son of Alexander and Mercy(Hawthorn) Jameson or of Alexander and Sarah(Blackington) Jameson? In order to decide the relevancy between the two branches I really found myself having to go back into several of the ancestors histories, especially the Blackingtons, Packards, Snows, Bonneys and the Hawthorns. So here are the issues and my determinations:

(1) 1850 ME Census, page 212A, Image 46, Ancestry.com.

 
• Alexander Jameson, who married Nancy Packard, was born about 1797 and residing in Appleton, Waldo(2), Maine with the following issue-Mercy A, Abner P., Charles & Sarah E. Jameson. The 1860 census is a repeat of the 1850, so the births are consistent as are the dates from the Find A Grave, Maine for both birth and death & locations. As far as I can determine, he was a son of Alexander & Sarah Jameson for the following reasons:

(2) The counties of Waldo, Knox and Lincoln considerably shifted and overlapped during the early colonial days.

 
SUMMARY:
• Right away the first thing you notice are the names: John Alexander Jameson and Alexander Jameson. They are distinct. The second thing you see is that their children were born in different locations. The third difference is the naming of the children. Their names reflect mostly the names of relatives on both sides of their respective families.
CHILDREN:
• Alexander & Sarah Jameson had a number of children you will notice on the Find A Grave records for Tolman Cemetery of Rockland, Maine that record their dates & ages which is also supplemented with the following “a son of Alexander and Sarah Jameson” or “a daughter of Alexander and Sarah Jameson”. I have put in a request of the photographer to see if this is recorded on the stone, in the official records or added on by some unknown person. Based on research I did, and not everyone may agree, I have concluded this couple had the children listed in the following order and all born in Camden, Maine:
Child Jameson, b.c. 1780(3);
Alexander Jameson, b. 1782, d. Aug. 15, 1792; Tolman Cem(4).
Mark Jameson, b. 1784, d. June 24, 1792; Tolman Cem.
Child Jameson, b. 1785,
Barbara Jameson, b. 1786, d. Aug. 1792; Tolman Cem.
Luke Jameson, b. 1788, d. Sept. 7, 1792; Tolman Cem.
Child Jameson, b. betw. 1790-99,
Chloe Jameson, b. 1791, d. Aug. 15, 1792; Tolman Cem.
Sarah Jameson, b.c. 1793, d. 1850;
Alexander Jameson, b.c. 1797, d. April 19, 1864.
Naming rights: Chloe and Barbara are names on the Blackington side of the family. Mark & Luke are Biblical names and as research has shown not listed in any of the immediate family. Alexander and Sarah after the parents.

(3) Based on the 1790 & 1800 Maine censuses including the number of people in the family group. Indicative for all children listed as “child” with only one overlapping with those of the deceased  named children.

(4) There was indeed illnesses that struck the community in 1791-92; influenza, typhoid & throat distemper struck the Jamesons particularly hard at this time.

 
• Alexander and Mercy(Hawthorn) Jameson’s only child was John Alexander Jameson(5), who married Elizabeth Bonney. Their children were all born in West Isles, New Brunswick, Canada and later in Washington Co., Maine:
Rebecca Jameson, b. 1793;
Jeremiah Jameson, b. 1795;
Mary Jameson, b. 1797;
Sarah Jameson, b. 1800;
John Jameson, b. 1802;
Ruth Snow Jameson, b. 1805;
Charles Jameson, b. 1808;
Moses Jameson, b. 1810;
Martha Jameson, b. 1814;
George A. Jameson, b. 1818.
• Naming rights: Rebecca in the Bartlett line; George, Sarah, Martha, Charles & John in the Jameson line. Ruth, Charles and Moses in the Bonney line.

(5) It is interesting to note that John Alexander Jameson had no children named Alexander.

 

RESIDENCES:
The Bonney’s The Bonney’s came out of Plymouth, MA having come to the new colony in the 1600s. They were adventurers and explorers not settling down in any one place for very long. Joel William Bonney, born in Plymouth, MA left Cornwall, CT where his parents had settled and moved north to Scarborough, Maine where he married Lydia Kinney. Bonney was given the opportunity to moved north to Machias, Washington county, Maine up by the Canadian border in 1763(6) from Scarborough. He went with the original 16 Associates who made up the founding settlement and because he was a millwright, he was quite valuable and added as an Associate and given seven acres of land as well.

(6) Town of Machias, Maine, Memorial of the Centennial Anniversary of the Settlement, Machias, Town of, 1863, pages 20-23.

 

• The Snow Family led by an earlier member of the family from Middlesex County, MA to Nottingham, Rockingham County, NH in the early 1700s left there and a great great grandson, Benjamin Snow, removed to New Brunswick, Nova Scotia prior to 1784, when his first son, Henry was born, and then he finally settled in at Plymouth, Grafton County, NH, in 1787. With his death in 1817, the family moved northeast to Atkinson, Piscataquis county, Maine led by his son, Henry Holland Snow, who married Sarah, daughter of Alexander and Sarah(Blackington) Jameson. By 1836, the family was in Ohio.
• The Camden Jamesons spearheaded by Alexander & Sarah Jameson resided in Camden, Maine in 1810 and some time between 1810 and 1820 moved up to Charleston in Penobscot county, Maine, where presumably they died. The two remaining children of this couple, Sarah, who married Henry Holland Snow, moved on to Atkinson, Maine, and Alexander, who married Nancy Packard, remained in Knox County at Appleton. Their children, Mercy, Abner, Charles and Sarah Jameson all moved out to Minnesota with their mother, Nancy, around 1870, and after their father’s death.
• The Friendship Jamesons led by Samuel Jameson left Falmouth in 1743, to settle in Friendship, Knox County, Maine with his first wife, Sarah Smith. She gave him three children: Jane, Alexander and William Jameson. In an ironic twist of fate, William removed to Bridgewater, MA and married Eunice Packard, who was a living relative of Nancy Packard, several times removed. Jane, Samuel’s first child by Smith, was born in 1740-41 in Arundel, Maine. Mrs. Jameson may have had an additional child after Jane since she had none other until 1744, when Alexander was born and son, William, two years later, who were both born in Friendship.

 

Maine on the Rocks Map-rev
Figure 2

     Playing devil’s advocate, one could say that the Packard family plays a dominant role in so far as the tendency goes for family relatives to marry family relatives in a more immediate sense. Here, not is there only a distance in localities but in time as well. One can also say, as has been the case in the past, that it seems odd that Alexander and Nancy Jameson would name a child, Mercy, despite the fact no Mercy exists in this branch of the family, so it would be easy to conclude that her father, Alexander, must be the son of Alexander and Mercy(Hawthorn) Jameson. Yet John Alexander Jameson and his wife do not name any of their children after either grandparents or themselves with the exception of the Christian name, John. So, what does that tell us? Well, like many parents around the world and throughout all the ages, they named their children in whatever way felt familiar and by whatever method they used. My wife and I, as an example, decided to list children’s names we each liked. We found overlapping names from which we chose what fitted us emotionally and what we allowed based on our experienced opinions.
“I liked the name, Brian. It’s strong, goes well with Brindle and is the name of my favorite football player.”
“Well, I like Payton. It’s my grandfather’s first name and I associate all sorts of positive things with it.”
“August’s a nice name and it’s the month he was born in.”
“Maybe, but how about naming him George Washington Brindle?”
“What!? Are you crazy!” And on and on it goes. We have our reasons for doing what we do. For the most part those reasons are generally good and healthy just as the bloodlines we mix with.
     The above document is based on fact and circumstances, however, not all sources are included, nor are there a lot of sources to go around in digging up our early past. Please feel free to contact me to discuss this article or make your comments known 

(C) 2016 The Jameson Perspective(TJP/SMJ)

INDEX

Bartlett 3
Blackington
Sarah 1, 3
Bonney
Elizabeth 2
Joel William 3
Hawthorn
Mercy 2
Jameson
Abner P. 2
Alexander 1-3
Barbara 2
Charles 2, 3
Chloe 2
George A. 3
Jane 3
Jeremiah 2
John 2
John Alexander 2
Luke 2
Mark 2
Martha 3
Mary 2
Mercy 3
Mercy A. 2
Moses 2
Rebecca 2
Ruth Snow 2
Samuel 3
Sarah 2
Sarah E. 2
William 1,3
Kinney
Lydia 3
Packard 3
Eunice 3
Nancy 1, 3
Smith
Sarah 3
Snow
Benjamin 3
Henry Holland 3